CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Lucia Kufa
JLIMEX, LLC
8212 Josefa Way
Naples, FL 34114

RE: The tariff classification of Samea from the Czech Republic

Dear Ms. Kufa:

In your letter dated June 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photo image of the container, product labels, ingredients breakdown and a description accompanied your inquiry. You state that the product is called Samea and is a fruit and vegetable wash powder. It is a 100 percent natural botanical powder that gently removes wax, dirt, pesticides and other impurities from fruit and vegetables. The ingredients are predominantly brassica alba seed powder (white mustard) with up to 7 percent brassica napus seed powder (rapeseed). The product is packaged for retail in a container holding 140 grams (4.94 oz.), and a refill bag holding 500 grams (1 lb.), net weight.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2103.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard … prepared mustard. The rate of duty will be 2.8 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division